MEDELLIN CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU FOUNDATION informs that:

We are committed to using your personal data under your consent and in a responsible way, in order to communicate with you efficiently, inform you on the events we advertise, promote, and execute, our services, products, alliances, invitations and other activities that are implemented and/or carried out as part of the corporate purpose of the Foundation.

We have databases containing personal information of our users. With the objective of complying with the provisions of Law 1581 of 2012 and Decree 1377 of 2013, we want to inform you the purposes for which we will include you in these databases.

MEDELLIN CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU FOUNDATION will maintain a close and reliable connection with each subscriber informing him/her on the events, services, promotions, programs, contests, campaigns, loyalty programs, prize delivery logistics, and information related to activities carried out to comply with the corporate purpose of the Foundation.

We are also committed to using the data under a privacy and personal information treatment policy, in which we express our responsibility to collect, store, and develop any activity in which we include personal data. In this policy we also mention the rights of each user to know, update, rectify, and remove his/her personal data from the Bureau’s databases. In that way, we comply with Law 1581 of 2012.

If you want MEDELLIN CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU FOUNDATION to remove your personal information from the databases, you should express so in a direct, clear, and unequivocal way writing to comunicaciones@bureaumedellin.com. Since this e-mail address is protected against spambots, you need to have JavaScript enabled to view it; or you can request a phone communication submitting your contact phone number to that same e-mail address. If you do not express the intention to remove your personal information from the database, the Foundation will be authorized to continue using it, according to the provisions of Article 10 of Decree 1377 of 2013.

The personal data treatment policy can be consulted anytime in this Web site.

pdf Bureau Medellín – Formato Tratamiento de Datos Personales